Development of Digital Enzyme Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Tomokazu  Tohoku Univ., Faculty on Eng., Assoc, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Norio  Fukushima Med. College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00174376)
TSUCHIHASHI Nobuaki  Fukushima Med. College, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20005474)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUltramicroelectrode / Intracellular measurement / Protoplast / Photosynthesis / Oxygen measurements / Animal cells / Superoxide / Nitric oxide / ポリピロール / ポリアニリン / フラビン酵素 / グルコースオキシダーゼ / ジアフォラーゼ / ペニシリナーゼ
Research Abstract
1.Ultramicro Pt disk electrodes with tip radii less than 5 mum were fabricated via the processes ; electrochemical etching of Pt wire, sealing the Pt fine wire with a soft glass, and polishing the tip. The electrochemical characteristics of the resultant microelectrodes was investigated and found that constant potential amperometry and differential amperometry for oxygen reduction using the microelectrodes afford the oxygen concentration in the local region.
2.Intracellular oxygen concentration in a protoplast from Bryopsis plumosa was determined by constant current amperometry. The intracellular oxygen reduction current increased upon light irradiation, indicating that the real-time tracing of the intracellular oxygen is possible by the present method. From the dctailed analyzes of differential amperometric measurements using the microelectrode located near the cell, the oxygen influx or efflux was determined at a single cell level.
3.The permeability of Ru (NH3) 63 + and Fe (CN) 63-through an ion channel in a planar lipid membrane was evaluated by amperometric measurements using microelectrode located near the membrane. The membrane permselectivity of the viable protoplast was also carried out by amperometry.
4.Micro NO sensor and micro O_2 sensor were fabricated by immobilizing respectively Ni porphyrin and superoxide dismutase/catalase onto microelectrodes. We implated these microsensors into rat brain and measured in vivo concentrations of NO and O_2.