Nonlinear analysis of the hemodynamics in the artificial heart animals as the aging acceleration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMBE Tomoyuki  Instutite of Development, Aging & Cancer, Tohoku University, Assistant Prodessor, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (70241578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Faculty of Engineering Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60166931)
MIURA Makoto  School of Medicine Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50239191)
ABE Ken-ichi  Faculty of Engineering Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005403)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
内田 直樹  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (70241635)
田中 元直  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006094)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstotal artificial heart / chaos / fractal / nonlinear dynamics / aging / ventricular assist system / sympathetic nerve activity / automatic control / total artificial heart, / chaos, / fractal, / nonliner dynamics, / aging, / ventricular assist system, / sympathetic nerve activity, / automatic control, / chaos / fractal / entoropy / information / fluctuation / total artificial heart / ventricular assist device / fractal dimension / KS-entropy / 人工心臓 / リアプノフ指数 / KSエントロピー / フラクタル次元 / 決定論的カオス
Research Abstract
The population composition of this country shifts to old age. Accordingly investigation of essence of "Aging" phenomenon is urgent business. Aging progresses in the whole of biological system. Thus, it is thought that it can't be elucidated by the reduction theory which was the mainstream in the past scientifis research. It is thought that application of the methodology of an analysis that established point of view with the whole system becomes necessary. In the animals with total artificial hearts, many pathophysiological changes such as Hypertension, elevation of central venous pressure, alteration of humoral factor, had been reported in some institutions.
So, an artificial heart animal was positioned as "Aging acceleration model". A change in the time series courve of hemodynamics of an artificial heart animal was observed with the chronic experiment using healthy adult goats. In this research, analysis by the nonlinear dynamics which paid attention to dynamic characteristic of the whole system was used.
Major research result was mentioned in the following.
1. Establishment of procedure of the biometrics that nonlinear mechanics was applied was tried.
2. Non-linear analysis of the hemodynamics with chronic experimental artificial heart animals. Comparison examination with hemodynamics by a natural heart was done.
3. Autonomic nerve activity recording was carried out in the artificial heart animals.
4.Long term survival experiment of artificial heart chronic experimental animals were carried out. The change that artificial heart control algorithrm gave to this physiology was observed. Consideration was added about the hemodynamics which was the optimum which controlled aging.