Development of Natural Type Hydroxyapatite-Collagen Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Katsunari  Department of Oral Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10010323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kazushi  National Institute for Research in Inorganic Materials, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydroxyapatite / Collagen / High Pressure Low Temperature Sintering / Biomechanics / Hyaluronic Acid / Major Histocompatibility Antigen / Experimental Evolutionary Study / Xenotransplantation / 骨髄造血巣 / 系統発生学 / 分子生物学 / アパタイト / 骨髄造血 / 軟骨
Research Abstract
Conventionally, hydroxyapatite sintering has been aimed at stiff, stable apatite due to chemical bonding with osseous tissue. However, direct bonding of sintered hydroxyapatite with bone may easily be destroyed under severe repeated loading just like osseointegration of metal because of differences in elastic moduli from each other. Therefore, development of stiff, stable hydroxyapatite makes no sense just as in the case of bioinert metal for biomechanical substitution.
Sintering of calcium-deficient hydroxyapatite has already been reported, which bonded water at the calcium-deficient site, and was sintered up to fully dense bodies at 300゚C under a pressure of 600MPa. In the presence of collagen in an aqueous phase, we tried tosynthesize the hydroxyapatite by means of reaction between an aqueous solution of phosphoric acid and a calcium-hydroxide suspension. A diluted collagen solution was mixed with an aqueous solution of phosphoric acid and was poured slowly into a calcium-hydroxide s … More uspended aqueous phase. No collagen was found in the mother liquid thus formed. All collagen in the solution was found to be collecting in the precipitate. Five hundred grams of commercially available collagen solution was diluted up to 8 liters and mixed with 0.6mole of phosphoric acid. The CaO was crushed into fine powder and mixed with water. The Ca (OH) aqueous suspension thus formed was mixed, and the collagen-phosphoric acid mixed solution was added slowly. The precipitate was filtered and partly dried until suitable water content formed. Then, it was mounted in a metal capsule. The capsule was evacuated and sealed by welding. It was thin kept for 8 hrs at 200 MPa at 40゚C.The resulting apatite-collagen composite was 1.75g/ml in density, 2GPa in Young's modulus, and 6.5MPa in compression strength. The specimen could be cut by a knife, and was stable against immersion in water. The physical property of this type of complex may change according to composition and treating conditions. The sample was implanted in dogs chandrichthies (shark) and histologically evalutated. Using newly development biomaterials, experimental evolutionary study is carried out. Xenotransplantations between shark and amphibian are successfully carried out. From this research implant fact is discovered that in archetype vertebrates immune system is in tolerance just like embryo of higher vertebrates. Less