PREPARATION OF NONTOROMBOGENICHEMODIALYZER AND ITS PRECLINICAL EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FORR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING,TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University INSTITUTEFOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING,DIVISION OF ORGANIC MATERIALS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (90193341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yasuhiko  ASAHI CHEMICAL IDUSTRY CO., LTD.HOLLOW FIBERSDEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT,HEAD OF THE, 繊維技術開発総部・HF技術事業部, 部長
AKIZAWA Tadao  SYOUWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FUJIGAOKA HOSPITAL,DIVISION OF NEPHOLOGY,AS, 医学部・藤が丘病院腎臓内科, 助教授 (40102339)
WATANABE Akihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental Universyty INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (30126263)
TANAKA Shinobu  DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40242218)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHemodialysis Membrane / Hemocompatibility / Nonthrombogenicity / Phospholipid Polymer / Platelet Adhesion / Protein Adsorption / Complement Activation / Artificail Kidney / 血液透析 / 補体活性 / 表面修飾
Research Abstract
Hemocompatibility is one of the most important properties for homodialysis membranes. For improvement of the hemocompatibility on a cellulose dialysis membrane, modifications with new blood compatible phospholipid polymers were carried out. These methods incluuded a direct grafting of the phospholipid monomer on the membrane surface, coating the membrane surface with a water-soluble graft copolymer composed of a cellulose backbone and phospholipid polymer as a branch, and covalent bonding with a reactive phospholipid polymer on the membrane surface. These modified membranes could reduce protein adsorption, complement activation, and platelet adhesion on the surface without any adverse effects on the membrane perfomance.