| Project/Area Number |
06558124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Toshiisa OSAKA UNIV.MEDICAL HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80243202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKU Naohiko OSAKA UNIV.MEDICAL HOSPITAL,MEDICAL STUFF, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HASHIKAWA Kazuo OSAKA UNIV.MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70281128)
KUSUOKA Hideo OSAKA UNIV.MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE RROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00112011)
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko OSAKA UNIV.MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70237733)
神長 達郎 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師
井上 通敏 大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (30028401)
藤田 昌宏 大阪大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Echo-cardiography / Myocardial SPECT / 多断面長軸SPECT / 潅流 / 代謝 / 壁運動 |
| Research Abstract |
Simultaneous evaluation of regional myocardial perfusion, metabolism, wall motion and sympathetic nerve function is very useful for understanding the pathophysiology of cardiac disease. Although recent development of cardiac nuclear medicine enabled these simultaneous evaluation, the evaluation of cardiac function using cardiac pool scintigraphy or myocardial gated SPECT with Tc-99m labeled myocardial perfusion agent is not authorized completely. In contrast, wall motion evaluation using echo-cardiography is very precise, but it is necessary to superimpose the accurate local position on myocardial SPECT.We developed the landmark methods for this purpose, taht is Tc-99m point sorce markers were set on the insert portions of echo-beam and T1-201 myocardial SPECT imaging was performed using dual isotope acquisition method. This dual isotope method using T1-201 for myocardial imaging and Tc-99m for position marking was more useful than single isotope method because mutual interference did
… More
not occured. Moreover, radial long axis SPECT were used, because they were useful to detect tomograms including position markers of Tc-99m sources. In the clinical experience of this method, the insert portion of echo-beam was proved to be on the antero-septal wall, 46.0 (]SY.+-。[) 9.9 degree from anterior wall. Myocardial uptake of T1-201 (perfusion image) was low in the inferior wall and wall motion was low in the antero-septal wall in normal patients. Terefore, perfusion and wall motion were complementary to each other, and simultaneous evaluation of perfusion and wall motion was useful in the improvement of diagnostic accuracy of normalcy. In patients with myocardial infarction, segments with decreased myocardial perfusion agreed well with those with decreased wall motion. In patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, the discrepancy between perfusion and wall motion was noted, that is, perfusion was good but wall motion was decreased in hypertrophic segments. Thus, the simultaneous evaluation of myocardial perfusion (or metabolism using I-123 BMIPP or sympathetic nerve function using I-123 MIBG) and wall motion using above mentioned methods is simple for clinical use and useful for evaluaion of myocardial abnormalities and pathophysiology. Less