Development of a new noninvasive targeting and high-speed thrombolytic method combined with drug and ultrasound for the embolic artery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06558127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medixine
Principal Investigator
FURUHATA Hiroshi  The Jikei Univ.Schl.of Med., Med.Dept.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70056985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshinori  Toshiba Research & Development Center, Chief Research, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
IIJIMA Shiro  Kyoritsu Coll.of Phrm., Phrm.Dept.Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (30222798)
KIMURA Miyako  Kyoritsu Coll.of Phrm., Phrm.Dept.Assoc.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (20050734)
HARA Masatada  The Jikei Univ.Schl.of Med., Med.Dept.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60147345)
鈴木 義則  株式会社東芝, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
相田 聡  東芝研究開発センター, 情報通信システム研究所, 主務
浜野 研司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 第4内科学, 助手 (20231524)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsultrasound / thrombolysis / plasminogen activator / thrombus / FDP / recanalization / coronary artery / ischemic disease / plasminogen activator / 血栓溶解療法 / 超音波照射 / 標的療法 / 塞栓 / 超音波併用血栓溶解療法
Research Abstract
Foundamental and experimental studies of a new thrombolytic method with ultrasound have been performed for the practical use. This method features the early recanalization and the targeting to the embolus.
Thrombolytic drug used for this study was a tissue typed plasminogen activator (rt-PA) 2mug/ml in in-vitro experiment and 1mg/kg venous injection in animal experiment. The ultrasound was contineous wave at 100KHz-1.2MHz in frequency and 0-0.75W/cm^2 in power, and 30 min. irradiation. We obtained the following results.
(1) Ultrasonic frequency characteristics : It was verified from an in vitro experiment that the thrombolytic effect was particularly enhanced be the ultrasonic irradiation which frequency was ranged from 100KHz to 300KHz. This result was derived from the evaluation of the decreasing ratio of clot weight and the quantity of FDP-DD in the sloution.
(2) Ultrasonic power tendency : The enhancement of thrombolysis was linearly related to the increase of ultrasonic irradiation p … More ower.
(3) Mechanism of the enhancement of thrombolysis : The residual solution of thrombolysis was examined by the electro fluence. The spectrum pattern of the solution was the same between the combined new method and the administration of rt-PA alone. The spectral concentration was higher in a new combined method.
(4) High-speed recanalization in animal experiment : The embolus was formed in the left anterior decednding coronary artery as a model for the acute myocardiac infarction. In comparison with a new combined method and rt-PA alone, the recanalization time by a new method was 15 min as the mean, which was one third of the recanalization time by rt-PA alone.
(5) Evaluation of safety hazard : As the result of the pathological evaluation of the skin, the chest wall and the myocardium, there was no damage in those tissues for the ultrasonic power level at 0.75 W/cm^2.
(6) Aspect to the clinical use : This new combined thrombolytic method have a quite high possibililty of the clinical application, as the first choice of the thrapeutic technique for the ischemic desease with emboli.
It was concluded that this new thrombolytic method had high possibility for the early recanalization of the ischemic desease with emboli. Less