Study fora Practical Use of an Electolarynx with a Pitch Control Function Using Expiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Yasunori  Densei Inc, Researcher, 研究員
MATSUSHIMA Junichi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (60173829)
INO Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Lecture, 電子科学研究所, 講師 (70250511)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10154858)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpeech / Welfare technology / Artificiallarynx / Intonation / Substitute speech / Laryngectonee / 代用発声 / ピッチ制御
Research Abstract
An electrolarynx is one of the artificial larynges for people who have failed to master the other substitute speech. However, this prosthesis makes it difficult to produce phonetic information such as intonation and accent. In order to improve a conventional electrolarynx, we have proposed a new method that can allow laryngectomees to control voice intonation by using their respiration.
This device consists of three parts. The first part is a pressure sensor that can detect expiration air pressure produced from a stoma made by a surgical incision into the neck. The second part is a transformation circuit that can convert air pressure into a pitch frequency for voice. The third part is an electromechanical vibrator that can be attached to the neck. This method was evaluated through the following two experiments as a parameter of a transform function. The first one was an experiment to measure the accuracy of pitch control using the respiration of laryngectomees and the second one was psychophysical experiments regarding the degree of naturalness of the electrolarynx voice.
From the experimental results, the optimal transform function was found to be F=60+25xP,where F is the pitch frequency in Hz and P is the expiration pressure in cmH20. The pitch pattern of the electric larynx voice became clearly similar to the pattern produced from a normal subject after one day training. We have decided to manufacture the new device for the people who can not master the substitute speech or have just had their larynx removed.