| Project/Area Number |
06559005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
000240
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAWA Masaaki Univ Tokyo.Grad.Sch.Sci.Prof, 理学部, 教授 (40013594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Taichiro Mie Univ.Fac.Educ.Associate Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (90183813)
AMEMIYA Shonan Univ.of Tokyo.Grad.Sch.Sci.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30011670)
MICHIBATA Hitoshi Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Sci., 理学部, 教授 (00111740)
YAMAMOTO Masamichi Okayama Univ.Fac.Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50011565)
HOSHI Motonori Tokyo Inst.Tech.Dept.of life Sci.Prof., 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
佐藤 矩行 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (30025481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Ascidians / Amphioxus / Sea-lilies / Arrow worms / Actin gene / HOX gene / Gene library / Genetic polymorphism / Hox遺伝子 / ユウレイボヤ / 自家交配系 / 染色体解析 / マナマコ / 白色マボヤ / cDNAライブラリー / 海産動物飼育培養装置 / カタユウレイボヤ / ヒトデ純系 / アスキジア科ホヤ / 継代飼育 / ゲノムライブラリー |
| Research Abstract |
Establishment of the invertebrate strain : Amphioxus which is becomming extinct were tried to collect at the various area in Japan and China and the obtained animals were reared and bred using tartificial insemination at the Misaki Marine Biological Station, the Univ.of Tokyo. Furthermore, the investigators of MMBS have investigated the sea shore with research vessels and found and caught 3 individuals suggesting that a few number of the animals still inhabit in the area of Japan and possibility to preserve the species is still remains, Oikopleura of which the developmental process has been obscure was collected and reared in the aquarium for a while. Artificial insemination was conducted and the embryo could keep for a long peiods. Platyhelminthes Convoluta naikaiensis which is the primitive triplobrastica is the phylogenicallyinteresting animai species. Establishment of the strain and the method for collection, rearing and artificial fertilization is focused in the Ushimadeo Marine S
… More
tation, Okayama Univ. The ascidian, Ciona intestinalis, widely used esperimental material in the field of diology and another ascidian species of which oocyte is transparent and the cell has concentrated vanadate were tried to keep in the aquarium to supply them to the scientist in the world. The establishment of the strain in these species was also conducted in the Mukaijima marine Laboratory, Hiroshima University. Gene Analysis : Using genomic DNA obtained from the sperm of sea-lilies, the gene library was made. Six genes for spicle formation, sm-50 and Hoxgenes were used as probes and gene homologues of these genes in sea-lilies were isolated usingthe gene library of the sea-lilies in the MMBS.In the Mie University, three types of actin genes were isolated from sagitta rearing in the laboratory and identified its expression portion in the gene. Under the results the phylogenic difference of sagitta and othe animal phyla was investigated. The identity and difference of gene in the ascidian species Ciona intestinalis among the habitats for example Quintao in China and Onagawa in Japan with the investigation of polymorphism of mRNA in the TTT. Less