Method of Measurement and Evaluation for the Mechanical Characteristics of Running Shoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UJIHASHI Sadayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学部研究科, 教授 (80016675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Fuminobu  Mizuno, 研究開発部, 研究員
FUKUOKA Masanobu  Asics Corporation, スポーツ工学研究所, 研究員
USAMI Akio  Tokai University, School of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (90119652)
KOBAYASHI Kazutoshi  Chukyo University, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (90015967)
INOU Norio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engine, 大学院・情報理工学部研究科, 助教授 (70126308)
佐藤 丈宣  ミズノ(株), 研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSports Engineering / Running Shoe / Mechanical Characteristics / Impact Test / Human Sense / Method Measurement and Evaluation / ランニング / シューズ / スポーツ・サーフェス / 生体 / 衝撃吸収性 / 衝突試験システム / 材料特性
Research Abstract
Running shoe sole has an important role to absorb the external impact forces that transmitted form the running surface. Especially, the impact force occurred on the runner's heel is about 3 times of the runner's weight. Therefore, the purpose of in this paper is to show the method of measurement and evaluation for the mechanical characteristics of shoe sole. The impact device used in the trials, is made by considering the collision conditions between human heel and the running surface. It means the maximum impact force is about 2kN,the impact velocity is 1m/s and the duration time of load is about 20 to 40 ms. To satisfy all the conditions, we proposed a drop-weight type testing system with an accurate measuring devices. A variety of commercial running shoes were chosen randomly for the trials, to check up the validity of the testing system. From the measurements, the mechanical properties of each shoe, including the maximum impact force, maximum deformation, rate of energy absorption, average Young's modulus, etc, are extracted to evaluate the individual cushioning characteristics. At the same time, the human sensory evaluation of each shoe was done to compare with the mechanical measurements. As the result, by observing the similar tendencies of these two evaluations that we have obtained., it is obviously that the mechanical measurements have definite correlations with human senses.