New materials for artificial joint -Development of hydroxyapatite containing glass coated titanium composite-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hisashi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90023796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Haruo  Tokyo Kouseinenkin Hospital
BAN Seigi  Aichi-Gakuin Unibersity school of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10159105)
MARUNO Shigeo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60024204)
ISHIGURO Naoki  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20212871)
HASEGAWA Yukiharu  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50208500)
伊藤 晴夫  東京厚生年金病院, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial joint / Hydroxyapatite / Titanium coposite / Glass / Bone-apatite interface / Bone formation / Bone absorption / 骨・アパタイト界面
Research Abstract
It is well known that the hydroxyapatite (HA) is a bioactive ceramic having excellent biocompatibility with the body environment, and that pure titanium and titanium alloy such as Ti-6Al-4V with sufficient mechanical strength are suitable metals exhibiting good biological stability and affinity. In recent years, paticular attention has been drawn to the use of HA-coated implants for hip prostheses and a dental implants in which HA layr is coated on the surface of titanium substrate by plasma spraying, sputtering, hot pressing, and laser deposition, etc. Among these techniques, plasma spraying is a method commonly used in commercial products. However'there is a problem of change of chemical composition and structure due to the themal decomposition of HA under high temperature in plasma, and the HA coating layr with more than 50 mum in thickness behave like a brittle ceramic and leads to the peeling. Furthemore, the large difference in the linear thermal expansion coeffcient between the … More HA coating layr and the titanium or Ti-6Al-4V substrate can cause fatigue failure under tensile load.
From the point of view, a HA containing glass coated titanium composite (HA-G-Ti composite) was developed with newly prepared glass and conventional enameling technique without using high temperatures such as plasma spraying. This composite consists of a substrate coated with a HA containing glass layr, wherein the layr comprises a continuous glass phase with dispersed HA particles and the surface is prepared in a roughened state. It has been found that the HA-G-Ti composite provides both bioactivity potential due to the HA and the mechanical strength of titanium, and the composites are useful for biocompatible composite materials which are especially suitable for implant applications. It is demonstrated that the physical properties of the HA containing glass with different concentration of HA are suitable to constitute the HA-G-Ti composite for bioactive implant and to make an excellent adhesion between the HA containing glass and the substrate. Less