A study and its application of providing system of vast multimedia information in the Oriental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (1995-1996)
Kyoto University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru (1995-1996)  Osaka City University, Media Center, Professor, 学術情報総合センター, 教授 (10162645)
星野 聰 (1994)  京都大学, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (90025867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKETANI Ikuo  Osaka International Women's University, Faculty of Human Science, professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90169269)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80224749)
KONISHI Osamu  Kohti University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00135386)
SUGITA Shigeharu  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (40026042)
HOSHINO Satoshi  Kyoto University,, 名誉教授 (90025867)
伊東 太作  奈良国立文化財研究所, 情報資料室長 (20000482)
松本 浩一  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (00165888)
植村 泰夫  広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40127056)
柴山 守  大阪国際大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10162645)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOriental study / Multi-media / Text database / Image processing / Historical information / Image database / Recognition of ancient documents / 提供方式 / 人文科学 / 東洋学研究 / マルチメディア情報 / 沖縄研究 / CD-ROM / 中国学 / 日本史 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The research results are as follows ; An analysis of present situation for using the computers in the field of Oriental studies and Humanities was done. Then the remaining subjects are considered and its direction for a future study was given. (2) A comparison of culture between US,UK,and Japan using the Internet was investigated and researched. (3) A study of practical use in the image processing of computer into the historical studies was carried out. Also, the image operations with examples of Ryukyu diplomatic document "Rekidai Hoan" were experimented using Macintosh. (4) An effective method for inputting the images of ancient documents using the video camera was developed. And a segmentation and recognition of the documents was tried. (5) A image database with its text information was developed using the object oriented database engine.
The results in connection with a study of Okinawa historical information are as follows ; (1) A retrieval system of "Rekidai Hoan" was developed, and a study of syntax analysis of it was carried out. (2) Microfilm Image Information Retrieval System (MIRS) through the WWW was designed. Any image out of a million films image database can be retrieved from anywhere via the Internet using this system. (3) An experiment of unified retrieval method throughout the several databases with different attributes was started. A development of the tools for recognizing and processing the ancient document images is a subject for a future study.