STUDY ON THE REALIZATION OF A COMPACT PROTON ACCELERATOR FOR CANCER THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20114605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Junichi  HITACHI WORKS,HITACHILTD.CHIEF ENGINEER, 日立工場, 主任技師
HIRAMOTO Kazuo  HITACHI RESEARCH LABORATORY.HITACHI LTD.CHIEF RESEARCHER, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
SHIRAI Toshiyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Chemical Research, INSTRUCTOR, 化学研究所, 助手 (50252507)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Chemical Research, INSTRUCTOR, 化学研究所, 助手 (00144387)
INOUE Makoto  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90028176)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProton Cancer Therapy / Combined-function Synchrotron / Resonant Beam Extraction / Synchronization with Breezing / Compact Gantry / Untuned RF Acceleration Cavity / Multi-feed Coupling / Digital Synthesizer / 陽子シンクロトロン / ラティス設計 / シンクロトロン加速 / 周波数制御 / 非同調型高周波加速空胴 / 半導体増幅器 / がん治療専用小型陽子加速器
Research Abstract
Radiation cancer therapy is noteworthy from the point of view of quality of life of the patients because of the merit of keeping the function of the body. Especially proton therapy has become important because it is equivalent to the X ray in the biological effect and tremendous amount of experience of treatment with X ray can be effectively utilized in addition to the fact that it can localize the radiation dose to the affected part. In the present study, we have developed a compact proton accelerator for cancer therapy in order to enable wide spread use of proton therapy.
In detail, the following studies have been advanced priented for proton synchrotron which can be easily operated with various energies.
1.Combined-function lattice is adopted for the merit of compactness and eazy operation. As the slow beam extraction method, we have adopted the new scheme to apply a transverse RF electric field keeping the betatron tune to be constant, which is suitable for the synchronization of the … More beam irradiation with breathing of the patient.
2.After the reduction of the required acceleration voltage by optimization of the acceleration pattern, we have adopted an untuned RF accelerating cavity, which avoided the complicated tuning of the RF cavity. By invention of a new power feeding method called multi-feed coupling, efficiency of utilization of the applied RF power has been largely improved by the reduction of reflection power. An RF acceleration cavity applicable to a real proton synchrotron dedicated for cancer therapy has been completed with the untuned type excited by a 2kW solid state amplifier. By the high power test, it is found to be well put to practical use from the points of view of generated gap-voltage, necessary input power and its temperature rise.
3.An RF control device fabricated on the boards of the personal computer has been developed adopting a digital synthesizer with good purity of frequency. With use of this devive, feed back control with beam position and phase error is considered to become unnecessary if the step frequency control according to the change of the magnetic field is precise enough. Thus the daily routine operation of the synchrotron is expected to be possible. Less