A Basic Emotional Engineering Atudy on Mental Activities in Puerperae in the Laction Environment During the Early Puerperal Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionEhime University (1995-1996)
Fukui Prefectural College (1994)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukiko  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80162163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIKATA Kazunori  STUDIO ARCHI IKKEN KUNIKATA,Research worker, 研究員
OKAWA Youko  Fukui Prefectural University College Of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護短期大学部, 講師 (20194087)
KATO Tutomu  Kyoto Institute of Trechnology Faculty of Engineering and Design, Assistant Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40111992)
国方 一憲  若林広幸建築研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslaction room / puerpera / environmental laction / amenity / Miniture Garden Meshod / spatial layout / funiture layout / sensoly engineering / 授乳 / 室内環境 / 脳波
Research Abstract
We carried out a basic study on the influence of the lactation environment on nursing, especially the lactation space where puerperae immediately after delivery feed the infant day and night. The association between environmental conditions and mental activities was evaluated by emotional engineering methods, and the appropriate lactation room environment could be clarified.
In the first year, the present environment of the lactation room was investigated. A consciousness survey of puerperae and midwives was conducted, and their characteristics were clarified, and the problems were identified. In the next year, to obtain design conditions desired by puerperae and midwives, experiments were performed by an architectural method, the sand play method, and the repertory・grit method as a psychosocial method. In the final year, a survey-experiment was performed by the sand play method on "lactation space by the mother-child different room nursing method" and "lactation space by the mother-chi … More ld same room nursing method" , and evaluation items concerning the layout of the lactation room and hospital room were extracted in puerperae and midwives. In addition, "List of evaluation items on the lactation space layout" consisting of "Evaluation item search list" and "Evaluation item data base" was produced so that designers and researchers can readily know evaluation items for the lactation space extracted from puerperae and midwives.
Concerning the positional relationship among puerperae, ranking was done using 7 patterng of the arrangement of chairs. Desired conditions of the appropriate arrangement of chairs were determined by an experimental method. Differences between the presence or absence of lactation experience were evaluated by the scale distance, and the patterns of the arrangement were classified as groups, and differences among the groups were evaluated. Differences between the presence or absence of experience of the lactation room were evaluated. The results of this study suggested that the arrangement and position of chairs during lactation are important, among factors constituting the lactation environment, for forming psychological relationships among puerperae.
Further cognition distance studies are needed on the distance among puerperae, the relationship between the puerpera and newborn, and the relationship with the surrounding environment. In addition, a soft human space as the lactation environment should be pursued by emotional engineering. Less