Practical Use of "Philosophical Workshop", Which Is Supported by Computer Network on NTT Telephone-Net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHACHINOHE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OTA Toru  Hachinohe National College of Technology Liberal Arts, Associate Prof., 一般教科, 助教授 (40168943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOGOE Junichi  Hachinohe National College of Technology Electric Engineering Associate Prof., 電気工学科, 助教授 (90099763)
TAKAHASI Kaname  Hachinohe National College of Technology Liveral Arts, Associate Prof., 一般教科, 助教授 (60188000)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsjoint reseach system / BBS / study of philosophy / database / telecommunication / データベース / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / パソコン通信 / 哲学 / 電子掲示板 / 共同研究 / フォーラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to help studing philosophy and to get the "Forum of Philosophy" wide spread use, by using the application practically.
We report first about the widespread using of this forum. It is known to many people, who belongs to "Association for Studing Hegels" (a membership of 200), particulaly "Group of Studing Hegel Logic" always use it. Another more we developed a database program for the study of middleage japanese literature, adapting the aplication "Fourm for philosophy". It approves the wide and high ability of "Forum of philosophy" in many scientifcal areas.
To make "Forum of philosophy" as a network program useful, it is in need to develop a program, that keeps in communication without any intermissions. We are sorry that we could not develop a program, that send and recieve data with perfect timing, because the development of CPU speed became so much faster in the span of our researching time that the timing between host computer and users computer changed and we had to arrange the whole communication programms. We don't have got a new program now that can automaticaly repare itsself useful again, from any aommunicational accidental troubles.
One of Subject of this research is the development of programs for Windows computer. In 1995, suddunly the company that developped 4th DIMENSION (by useint it, we made "Forum of philosophy") developped a new program that compiles pragrams for Macintosh to program for Windows. Because of it, we ended our act of developing programs for Windows by using database software "Access".