| Project/Area Number |
06559018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Oranization |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Masami HEARO,Institute of Material Research Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30013501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADA Susumu HEARO,Facility of Accelerator Science Professor, 教授 (70100815)
TAKAHASHI Toshio University of Tokyo Institute of Solid State Physics associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (20107395)
NAMIKAWA Kazumichi Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10090515)
WAKABAYASHI Katsuzo Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Science associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00029521)
AOKI Sadao University of Tsukuba Institute of Physics Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50016804)
鈴木 芳生 日立製作所, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
山本 樹 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (20191405)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | super brilliant synchrotron radiation / insection device / accelerator / coherence / spacial coherance / temporal cojerence / muscle small angle deffraction / fresnel zone plate / 放射光 / コヒーレント光 / 超光輝度 / 主リング / サブミクロン / コヒーレント |
| Research Abstract |
In order to produce super brilliant synchrotron radiation (SR) using the Tristan main ring first, modification of the ring was done so as to make a long straight section capable of installing a specially designed permanent magnet undulator with lambda_0=4.5cm and n=120poles. The SR was led to the monochromator by a 90m long beamline. Energy variable monochromatic parallel beam was obtained by the specially designed double crystal monochromator which has liquid nitrogen cooling for a 1st monochromator and a 2.5m long translation stage for a 2nd monochromator and the height difference between both of 4.5meters. We achieved the brilliance of 7x10^<17> photons/sec at stored current of 10mA in prior to other third generation light sources. Its emittance achieved was 14nmrad while the calculated one was 5nmrad. The beam size at 100m apart from the source was 8mm (H) and 1mm (V). the beam size demagnified by either the Wolter type mirror or the Fresnel zone plate down to sub micron. The 5500A beam size was the world record. The extremely parallel beam was applied to the small angle scattering of mussel to achieve four times number of diffractions than the previous technique which may lead to a more precision model presentation. In addition to this the temporal resolution of 200 microseconds was improved ; it was so far few milliseconds. The emittance measurement was performed by adopting a fine x-ray optics under collaboration with the accelerator group. Further a trial of new material creation under SR irradiation was done. Two further new trials which we believe lead to the fourth generation light source were successfully done : one parametric scattering by the brilliant x-rays and laser beam and the other the intensity correlation experiment.