Development of teaching methods for undergraduate psychology courses and evaluation of their effectiveness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research & Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (00108052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNOGI Hiroaki  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60141462)
FUJITA Keiji  University of the Sacred Heart, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60021317)
MIO Tadao  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research & Development, 研究開発部, 助手 (20219596)
OTSUKA Yusaku  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research & Development, 研究開発部, 教授 (00160549)
SAGA Hiroko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Research & Development, 研究開発部, 教授 (30196109)
山地 弘起  放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUniversity education / Teaching method / Improvement of teaching and learning / Teaching and learning process / Self-efficacy / Interactive learning material / Print material / Instructional evaluation / 教育メディア / 映像教材 / 教育評価
Research Abstract
Purpose :
This study aimed at developing teaching methods for undergraduate psychology courses and evaluating their effectiveness.
Major Outcomes :
1. Studies of classroom instruction
(1) Survey of classroom instruction revealed teachers' active participation in improving teaching and learning. This included the effects of self-modeling on teaching improvements, and changes of instructional self-efficacy before and after the instruction and video watching. (2) Research on instructional design and media education in Western countries was reviewed, in order to develop effective teaching methods. (3) Digital modes of learning in educational media were critically examined. (4) Effective teaching methods were studied by translating handbooks for the teaching of psychology.
2. Studies of learning
(1) Structures and changes of learning self-efficacy were examined in classes where problem solving approaches are applied. (2) The relation of learning self-efficacy, expected grade, conception of abilit … More y, and academic performance was investigated through students a university course.
3. Studies of print materials
(1) Issues of effective production and usage of university textbooks were discussed based on the analyzes of the materials. (2) A database was developed from the psychology textbooks collected. (3) The textbooks were evaluated in terms of contents and structure.
4. Structural studies of audiovisual materials and assessment of their effects
(1) Telecourse introductory psychology in Japan and the USA were compared in terms of contents, picture components, and means of presentation. Analyzes of viewers' responses clarified the degree of viewer comprehensibility and interest level. (2) A causal examination revealed relationships between presentation styles of video materials, learners' prior knowledge and interest in the content, learners' degree of participation, and learning from the videos.
5. Studies of interactive learning materials
(1) Interactive learning materials for psychology experiments were developed and assessed by students. (2) American interactive learning materials for psychology experiments were used in Japnese psychology courses and assessed by students. Problems of media usage for effective teaching and learning were pointed out.
6. Studies of Evaluation
(1) Student instructional evaluation and the related factors for each teacher were compared in different classes. The results were discussed in connection with effective teaching and learning.
(2) A support system for evaluating learning and instruction was developed. Improvements of the system were discussed based on its application to student evaluation of telecourses.
7. Presentation of research results
Outcomes of the project were presented in part at a workshop at the 60th Annual Convention of the Japanese Psychological Association, 1996. Discussion revealed perspectives of the research, which eventually became a formative evaluation of the project. Less