Studies on gene therapy using vetroviral vector which replicate with in the tumor tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06559020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Kazuhiro  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Natl.Inst.For Physiol.Sci., Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00144527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIMATSU Tadanori  Wakunaga Pharmaceutical Co, Ltd.Researcher, バイオ研究所, 副主任
MIYOSHI Kenichi  Wakunaga Pharmaceutical Co, Ltd.Director-General, バイオ研究所, 所長
SHIMIZU Keigi  Osaka univ.Med.Sch., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50162699)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBrain glioma / Gene therapy / HTK gene / Viral particle gene / Liposome / Virus-producer cell / リボソーム法 / グリオーマ / 組み換えレトロウイルス / ヘルペス単純ウィルスチミジンキナーゼ / 腫瘍抑制効果 / by stamder効果 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Gene therapy using HTK gene transduction to tumor cells combined with GCV treatment has been applied to human in USA.However, even with a method by direct injection of virus-producer cells, it is thought to be difficult to cure brain glioma completely because of the low titer of retroviral vector, immunological responces for injected cells and highly migratory nature of glioma cells. Therefore we planned to develop a new method in which virus-producer cells are produced from glioma cells by the liposome mediated tranfection with plasmid DNA containing virus particle genes and plasmid DNA containing recombinant retroviral sequence. First, we constructed a vector containing HTK gene deleted with polyA signal. Higher titer of recombinant retrovirus were produced with this vector. In gene therapy using HTK gene, not only HTK transduced tumor cells but untransduced surrounding cells are killed with GCV treatment. This is called bystander effect. We examined efficiency of this effect in our vector system and RSV-M glioma. HTK transduction only into 25% of total glioma cells enabled complete growth suppression of the glioma. For the construction of plasmid containing viral particle gene, gag and pol gene from Psi-2 cells and env gene from PA317 cells were inserted separately to the expression vectors. Recombinant viral particles were not produced by the transduction of these vectors. Now, we are examining the reason for this problem. We also examined the efficient transduction method into murine glioma using liposome.
Efficient transduction was not observed by our experiments using 3 kinds of liposome transfection reagent. Some of them caused toxicity to normal brain tissue.