New ETHICA based on Hebrew Thought and Greek Fathers of Church.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNew ETHICA / Hebrew Thought / Greek Fathers of Church / Parabole / Jesus / memory / Eikon / stranger / 異邦人・他者 / 雅歌 / エペクタシス / ハ-ヤ- / 他者のエチカ / アコルーティア / 無限者 / 教父哲学 / ロシア / 他者 / 自由 / 全体主義
Research Abstract
This study was motivated by the intention of reconstructing one New Ethica in this japanese speaking world on the basis of the Hebrew thought (Old Testament) and the Fathers of the Church in the christian tradition. Because the theory activity (Theoria) of Greek Thought and the natural science have been ruling the history of the construction of the human culture and knowledge (episteme). So we have first of all studied the Hebrew Thought from the point of the literary view such as "Parabole" in the New Testament. One of the fruits of this study will be seen in my book on "Parabole" within this year. In the field of the research on the Greek Fathers, we have studied the subjects such as "image Dei (Eikon) ", Covenants, Stranger, Kairos, New Creation, Dabar etc, and the fruit of this study is always our "Periodic Eikon". At the same time, we have introduced the still unknown field of the Fathers Philosphy to our philosophic world through the "Corpus fontium mentis medii aevi". In addition to these classical fundamental studies, we have had very successful communications with the specialists about the modern philosophy. On such way, our research will be of great promise.