Explaining some relationships between conflicting theses in the contemporary theory of action and establishing a unified point of view about them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOYA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50198636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90177486)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswill / intention / agency / generation of action description / belief / intentionality / anti-causal theory / practical holism / 意図的行為 / 行為 / 身体 / 環境 / 他者理解 / 行為原因の無限後退 / 分析的生成
Research Abstract
Noya re-examined analytical theories of action and obtained following results : (1) The infinite regress problem of will was dissolved by introducing a new point of view called "analytical generation" into the relationships which has been thought as the generation of action description. (2) The concept of intention was made clear by recognizing the context of possible obstacles and adjustments in our cooperative practice. (3) Thereupon, a unique character of body in action was analyzed. (4) The concept of action was made clear by this new explanation of intention and by our introducing the concept of analytical generation. This theory may be called "normative theory of action." (5) On the basis of this new theory, the problem of freedom was re-examined. Added to these, further problems-the problem of speech act and communication, the problem of first-person authority of agency-are subjects of ongoing research projects now.
Kadowaki, who did his share of phenomenological theory of action, obtained three kinds of result : (1) The concepts concerning action and intention were made clear, and thereupon the conflict between the causal theory and the anti-causal theory of action was described clearly. (2) It was clarified what type of action commitment the intentionality of "belief" fulfillls in the later thought of Husseri, and in this way, the practical feature of the "life-world" which has been obscure so far, was recongnized definitely. (3) The meaning of the theory of action in the whole of Heidegger's ontology was realized and the philosophical languages of his Being and Time were newly interpreted to show the way his theory of action was descibed. Through these procedures it was proved that Heidegger's theory of action is a forerunner of the contemporary anti-causal theory of action, and that the concept of "being-in-the-world" is "practical" and "holistic".