Research on Sources of Neoplatonism. --- On Plato's Parmenides etc.---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Fumiaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20117005)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNeoplatonism / Parmenides / self-knowledge / Platon / Proclus / etanuomegamuepsilonnuomicronnu / epsilonnualphadeltaepsilonc / unum / ηνωμενον / εναδεζ / 第二の仮定 / ヘーゲル / 止揚 / 弁証法 / プロティノス / 善 / 一(一者) / 存在者 / 無限
Research Abstract
Two themes have been researched under this title, namely, the sources and the effect-history (=Wirkungsgeschichte) of Neoplatonism. The latter is indispensable to the understanding of the former, which includes Plato's Parmenides. Two treatises have been written owing to the research. A Study of the One in Proclus (III) ---on etanuomegamuepsilonnuomicronnu and epsilonnualphadeltaepsilonc--, and A Study of the One in Thomas Aquinas (I) --on the Idea of unum--. In the former, it was shown that some influence of Plato's thought was found in Proclus' concept of the One. In the latter, it was pointed out that in Thomas Aquinas' thought we can trace some influence of Neoplatonism, with some modifications added by Hebrew-Christian thought.
Generally speaking, Neoplatonism has its origin in Plato's Parmenides and in the historical Parmenides' thoughts (DK B3). A treatise, An Effect-history of Neoplatonism (I) --Self-knowledge in the History of Western Philosophy --has been written. In this, a working history from Parmenides (DK B3) through Platon, Aristoteles, Plotinus, Proclus and Descartes to German idealism (Deutscher Idealismus) was made clear from the standpoint of self-recognition.
In addition to this, the second hypothesis in Plato's Parmenides has been researched. This hypothesis is important to Medieval Philosophy, for the fundamental character of the One in this hypothesis is the same as the first cause in Medieval Philosophy, i.e.God. The result will soon be completed as a treatise.