A Study of the Philosophical Letters of Descartes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40106258)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElisabeth / passions / Mind-body Problem / view of life / goodness / health / Seneca / Machavelli / デカルト / 書簡 / コギト・エルゴ・スム / 真理 / 観念 / 哲学
Research Abstract
The results of this study will be summed up to the next three points.
(1) This is the first complete Japanese translation of the text. The letters of Descartes to Elisabeth are mostly translated into Japanese, but the letters of Elisabeth to Descartes, almost forgotten, though they are also importaint. This study throws light, I believe, on the correspondence between the two.
(2) This explains a development of the cartesian philosophy through a criticism of Elisabeth. The Letters of Elisabeth shows that she was against almost every cartesian theme, such as the famous mind-body problem, the control of the passions, the supreme goodness and etc. But this severe criticism gave Descartes a good opportunity to reconsider and develop his philosophy.
(3) This is a good historical document, which shows a life in the 17th century Europe. There are many specific topics of the epoch, such as a spa, a superstition, the illness, a life in the palace, the 30 Years War, and etc. These topics are very useful for us to understand the mind and the sentiment of the people living in the 17th century Europe.