A Research of the Philosophy of Greek Church Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Ryuichiro  Kyushu University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60128048)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhysis / Arete / Epektasis / God / Christianity / Greek Church Fathers / Gregory of Nyssa / Ego sum qui sum / 教父 / 受肉 / 神の似像 / 神化 / キリスト教 / 自然・本性 / 存在論的ダイナミズム
Research Abstract
In this study I researched on the ontological dynamism in the philosophy and theology of St. Gregory of Nyssa (335-395), one of the most profound philosophers in the tradition of the Greek Church Fathers, examining the fundamental meaning of human nature (physis) and virtue (arete).
It is said that human being was created as << imago Dei >> (Genesis 1,26), but in the real life we have not yet the complete << imago Dei >>, but we are in the process of attaining to that ideal state. In this meaning human nature has not a complete being for itself, but must be orientated to the transcendent being, that is God, which was revelated as << I am who I am >> (Exodus, 3, 14). Therefore, St. Gregory of Nyssa calls such a dynamic form of human nature which must transcends always iteslf, by the name of << epektasis >>. In other words, it is necessary for us to find out true meaning of the dogma of << hypostatic union >>, that is << incarnatio >>, in the very experience of our way of perfection to transcendent God.