A Study of the School of Melun (Meludinenses)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA Yukio  Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10135600)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords12th Century Renaissance / Ars Meliduna / The School of Melun (meludinenses) / Scholastic Logic, the history of / Terminist Logic, the origin of / 12世紀 / 論理学 / Ats Meliduna / 写本校訂
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is fulfillled and the works produced by the school of Melun (Meludinenses) are edited. Among the works, the Ars Meliduna is a most voluminous compendium of logic, dealing with every respect of 12th century logic. As such, the edition of the work will shed new light on the history of scholastic logic, the origin of the terminist logic in particular.
The edition is determined to be published as a volume of the series Grammatica speculativa, Stuttgart/Bad Cannstatt : Frommann-Holzboog. Some more time, however, is needed for the publication. Therefore, I will present here the edited text of the Ars Meliduna as a result of this research granted in aid.