A Research on the connection between the language and the world by the philosophy of language and philosophy of logic approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hideko  Keio Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30212872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yuji  Keio Univ., Inst.of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化研究所, 教授 (90051747)
NISHIWAKI Yosaku  Keio Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30118989)
OKADA Mitsuhiro  Keio Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30224025)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLogical semantics / Kripke semantics / Montague sematics / Relevance Theory / Mental Space Theory / Speach-acts theory / 論理哲学 / 可能世界意味論
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to clarify the connection between the language and the world from the points of view of philosophy, linguistics, cognitive science and computer science, on the special focus on the semantics theory. For this prupose we consider the speach-acts theory from the philosophy of language, the Kripke semantics and Montague semantics theories from the logical philosophy, the relevance theory and mental space theory from the linguistics. We compared those various semantics theories and reached our new perspective of the semantics theory comblining the denotational semantic approach and the relevance theoretic approach. In particular, the relevance theoretic approach gave a connection with the computational view of the understanding process of the language, which shares the views of the cognitive science and computer science. In particular, we gave a case studt by using our proposed new semantic framework based on the combined theory of Montague semantics (denotational semantics) and the relevance theory. We took the the interrogative sentences of Japanese for this case stusy.