A practical study of BaoJuan in modern JiangNan villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Akira  Toyama Univ. Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe temple of Manao / BaoJuan as a holy book / BaoJuan as a great. work of literature / KanSu province / belief / BaoJuan in Tokyo univ. possession / BaoJuan in Toyama Univ. possession / 破邪詳弁 / 宗教結社 / 教匪 / 禁書政策 / 前期(宝巻) / 後期(宝巻) / 共同体 / 教派系宝巻 / (新蒐)宝巻十数種 / 中華書局影印本 / 宝巻所蔵目録 / 白話文学作品
Research Abstract
BaoJuans in JiangNan villages were seen as a holy book and as a great work of literature. The holy books were printed with a wood incribing at the temple of MaNao in HanThou : for instance, the great works of literature were printed with a stone engraving system in modern city ShangHai. The great literature works were not only used for a pleasure, but also used for the spread of religion. It has been definitely shown that in spite of the spread of communism, and attempts to suppres these ancient beiiefs. BaoJuan are still alive today. In like matter. it has been definitelv shown that the area of BaoJuans influence is not limited to JiangNan, it is also spread over KanSu province.
BaoJuan is still regarded as a belief in China, so it should be studied by foreign researchers.
In this study, the BaoJuan texts used were in Tokyo univ., Toyama univ. and my own collection.