A FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH ON PROGNOSTICATIONS IN "DONG YAO(Dou-yo)" THOSE BASED ON MARS AND THE SOCIETY OF ANCIENT CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Hisaharu  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY of LAW and LETTERS PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70127223)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMars / Tong-Yao(**) / Chen-wei-shuo(***) / Astrology / Prognostication / Zai-yi-shuo(***) / Oracle / The Establishment / 〓惑星 / 詩妖 / けい惑星 / 災異思想 / 五行志 / 天文志 / 批判精神 / ケイ惑星 / 緯書
Research Abstract
Ever since a Japanese scholar named Shuku NAKANE (***) and a Chinese scholar named Zuo-ren ZHOU (***) did research on some Tong-Yao (** : Children's poems) which were created in ancient China, they have been mentioned in the books about the history of Chinese literature which were in print in both Japan and China. But almost all scholars of Chinese literature stated that these Tong-Yao were only the forerunners of Tang-shi (**), and many scholars of Chinese social thought slighted them as "preposterous."
I have analyzed almost all the Tong-Yao from Han (*) dynasty and clarified their real meaning. These Tong-Yao were prevalent and took root in the Han (*) dynasty, and in place of Zai-yi-shuo (***) of Zhong-shu Dong (***) took on the main burden of criticizing the Establishment. This was because Zai-yi-shuo already had lost its own thought that natural disasters were the reprimands of Tian (**) against the administrators, and it was amalgamated with Chen-wei-shuo (***), and changed into mere foretelling.
Tong-Yao primarily opposed those in power and playd a large part in criticizing the unreasonableness of the Establishment with respect to Former Han society. However at the end of Later Han dynasty, Tong-Yao were identified with Mars in astrology, and it was believed that Tong-Yao were the poems sang by a child who came from Mars. Then it changed into an oracle and gradually was used to justify the Establishment.