The Modern Thought of Li Shutong or Hongyi and Its Relation to Ma Yifu's thought and Feng Zigai's Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30205778)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLi Shutong or Hongyi / Modern Chinese Buddhism / Ma Yifu / Manhua / Xia Mianzun / Feng Zigai / Nanshe / Save-the-nation art / 黄宗仰 / 夏〓尊 / 李叔同 / 弘一法師 / 豊子ガイ / 章炳麟 / 革命同盟会 / 春柳社 / 中国近代仏教
Research Abstract
First I described a dramatic life of Li Shutong, who studied Western painting and music in Tokyo and was known as a very talented artist, as follows. when he was very young Li was nationalistic revolution-oriented so that he became the first Modern Chinese multi-artist intending save-the-nation art with a company of Nanshe in Shanghai on the one hand and a pleasure-seeking man of letters on the other hand. After his family's bankruptcy Li became a leading teacher of art at a famous public school where Li and Xia Mianzun taught Feng Zigai in Hanzhou. Although he enjoyed the teaching job, Li went into Buddhism after practicing fasting cure at his age of 39, gibing up his family and carrier as a prominent artist and a highly esteemed teacher but that of a master calligrapher and never came back to secular life again.
Second I analyzed the thouphts of Li, Ma Yifu and Feng and related these three. I found that Li became a Buddhist monk because he had been suffering from nervous prostration peculiar to avant-garde artists of revolutionary time and wanted to cure it by Buddhist method and that Li was going to transcend the limitation of social evolutionary nationalism. Ma, a great scholar in Hanzhou, who tried to mix up Buddhism and Comfucianism also enlightened Li on Buddhist point. Feng, an ardent admirer of Li, discovered'innocent children'as important objects of his paintings called'manhua'instead of entering Nirvana.