A Philological Study in Philosophy of Language in Medieval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Toshihiro  Nagoya University, Dept.of Indian Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00201260)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndian Philosophy of language / Navya-nyaya / Vaiyakarana / Mimamsa / denotive function / logical form / 新ニヤーヤ学派
Research Abstract
1.The present project has completed to make a critical edition of the sabdakhanda of the Nyayasiddantamuktavali (the 1st chapter of the report), which will be the base of philological studies on this Sanskrit text. "An Analysis of Language in Indian Philosophy (4)" (the 2nd chapter) and "The Means to Apprehend Denotative Function (sakti) and Its Object in Navya-Nyaya" (the 3rd chapter) make clear how Navya-nyaya, Vaiyakarana, and Mimamsa discuss about the seven means (comparison, dictionary, statement of trustworthy persons, usage, supplimentary statement, paraphrase, and the contiguity of a well-known word) to apprehend denotative function (sakti) in the Sanskrit text. These articles also clarify that logical parsimony plays an importand role to judge the superiority of theories in medeival India.
2. "The Structure of the World in Indian Realism and Its Schematization" (the 4th chapter) discusses the validity of diarams which I have been using for the study on Indian logic. This paper points out that it is necessary to improve the diagrams in order to utilize them in the study of Indian philosophy of language.