AN ANALYSIS OF BU-STON'S COMMENTARY ON THE BODHISATTVACARYAVATARA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  MIE UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (80170489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBu-ston / Bodhisattvacaryavatara / Bodhicaryavatara / Santideva / 『入菩薩行論』 / 『入菩提行論』 / 『人菩薩行論』
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to analyze Bu-ston's commentary on the Bodhisattvacaryavatara of Santideva, from both philological and philosophical viewpoints. The three years' project of mine has resulted in the booklet entitled An Analysis of Buston's Commentary on the Bodhisattvacaryavatara, the main body of which is composed of the following four chapters and two appendixes : 1 Recent Studies on the Bodhisattvacaryavatara and its Commentaries 2 Tibetan Commentaries on the Bodhi (sattva) caryavatara 3 Analysis of the Colophon of Bu-stn's Commentary 4 Bu-ston's Understanding of the Structure of Chapter 9 Appendix 1 Transliterated Text of Stein No.628 Appendix 2 Japanese Translation of the Bodhisattvacaryavataravyakhyana [panjika], Chapter 8 It is to be hoped that the above results of my research will encourage our future studies in the relevant fields.