A Study on vidhi in the Mimamsa School
Project/Area Number |
06610024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HARIKAI Kunio Saga Midical School, Facullty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50124813)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Mimamsa / vidhi / Kumarila / Tantravarttika / Mandanamisra / Vidhiviveka / Parthasarathimisra / Nyayaratnamala / シャーリカナータミシュラ / プラカラナパンチカー / パールタサーラティミシュラ / ニヤーヤカニカー |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed at understanding proplems as a whole concerning vidhis, injunctions contained in the Vedic literatures, in the tradition of the Mimamas School, which was a school specialized in the exegetics of the sacred books of India, the Veda. This study also had a purpose to gain a better understanding of the philosophical issues of the Mimamsa School by way of elucidation of vidhi problem. In the beginning, I picked up vidhi sentences out of the Mimamsasutra, the Sabarabhasa, and Tantravarttika of Kumarila and also then from Vidhiviveka of Mandanamisra, Prakaranapancika of Salikanathamistra, Nyayakanika of Vacaspatimisra and Nyayaratnamala of Parthasarathimisra. Then I tried to translate these Sanskrit texts into Japanese. One of remarkable results of the study is translation of these bulky texts, which shall become sources in investigating thoughts of the Mimamsa School in the future. In the 6th academic year of Heisei ('94-'95) I mainly investigated utpattividhi, the originative injunction, and viniyogavidhi, the injunction of application. Then I studied prayogavidhi, the injunction of performance, and adhikaravidhi, the injunction of qualification for the sacrificers in the 7th academic year of Heisei ('95-'96). During the 8th academic year of Heisei ('96-'97) I carried out researches on differences of opinion on vidhi between the two major Schools of Mimamsa, Bhatta School and Prabhakara School. In this process it turned out that the Vidhiviveka of Mandanamisra had occupied such a crucial position in the history of arguments over the meaning of vidhi that the work must be carefully studied from now on for the better understanding of vidhi problems in Indian philosophical tradition.