A Research Study of the Curse Faith on Kakure-Kirishitan in Ikitsuki Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI JUNSHIN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kentaro  NAGASAKI JUNSHIN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF COMPARATIVE CULTURE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (60157625)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKakure-Kirishitan / Course-Belief / Evil Spirit Purification / Gods Idea / Shinto / Folk-Religion / タタリ神 / 神道行事 / 祈祷師(ホウニン) / 牛神信仰 / 死霊様 / 荒神様
Research Abstract
The Kakure-Kirishitan religion has been considered to encompass the Tatari (Curse) -Belief (i.e., its followers'belief that climacteric is caused by their wrong doings) as in the case of other oriental religions, although the Kakure-Kirishitan originates from Christianity. This study aims to clarify the presence of the Kakure-Kirishitan who are involved in various religious festivals and activities in a remote islands called Ikitsuki. The results indicate the presence of the Tatari-Belief in the Kakure-Kirishitan religion, since its religious festivals, such as Nadachi, Hattai-sama, Ikematsuri, Usigami-matsuri, Gion-matsuri are conducted for Harai, Kiyome or exorcism as in the case of Shinto festivals in which they also take part. Of importance is its followers'belief that they become prone to Tatari (i.e., disaster and unhappiness), whenever they fail to pay reverence to Spirits resided in trees, mountains, rocks, personal residences and other natural objects.