THE GENESE AND STRUCTURE OF HEGEL'S PHENOMENOLOGY OF SPRIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionKYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Tadashi  KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR INTEGRATED STUDIES OF CULTURES,PROFESSOR., 総合文化研究所, 教授 (10054298)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhenomenology of Sprit / Death of God / German Idealism / Postulates of pure practical reason / Experience of Consciousness / 絶対知 / 現象学 / 思弁 / ラインホルト / フィヒテ / シェリング / 精神の現象学 / 二重否定の論理 / 反省哲学 / 個体性 / 客観性の形而上学 / 主観性の形而上学 / スピノザ哲学
Research Abstract
In May 1807when Hegel's Phenomenology was published and its examplar was sent to his friends, Hegel wrote a letter to Schelling, who was his friend since T bingen. In this letter, Hegel asked his friend how he thought the idea of this book. But Hegel could not receive the answer from Schelling. The history of research on Hegel's Phenomenology is nothing than the trial to answer to Hegel's question "what is the idea of Phenomenology ? " instead of Schelling. According to my interpretation, there is the keyword for understanding the idea of this book in young Hegel's letter to Schelling on 30 August 1795. Because Hegel wrote to his friend that he took an interest in the question : what does it mean to approach the God and he had understood the realization of the postulates of Kant's pure practical reason under it. According to my interpretation, the realization of the Postulates means concretely that Kant's three ideas, namely Self, World and God unify conjunctively with syllogism. I conclude ;
(1) that the theme to clear the meaning of the approach to God changes to the theme of the Introduction into the Science in Phaemenology of Sprit.
(2) The Sructure of Phenomenology consists in four parts : the first part is the three chapters from Consciousness to the end of Reason, the second is the chapter of Sprit, the third is the chapter of Religion and the fourth isf Absolute Knowing. Because the first part is the process from Self to World, the second part is the process from World to Self, the third part is the process to God as absolute Being, and the fourth part is the transformation of the consciousness of absolute Being into Absolute Knowing.
(3) The fundamental experience, which lies in the basis of Hegel's Phenomenology, is theafore the experience of the death of God in the modern world.