A Ethical Study Concering Action and Decision-Making in Global environmental Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAKO Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Social Studies, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Misako  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Social St, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50242300)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsenvironment / environmental Ethics / Theory of Action / Value / Right / Decision-Making / Property / Theory of Body / 配分の正義 / 環境論理
Research Abstract
The main result obtained by this project is to give a foundation to guidelines of actions taken for environmental issues in terms of the ethical notion of value.
The central theme of Kuwako is the nature of ethical theory that he investigated in his published book entitled 'The philosophy Gaseous Phase.' The keywords are such ones as 'body, ' 'environment, ' 'action, ' 'value, ' 'property, ' etc. In particular the study of Neo-Confucian Tradition in Chinese Philosophy revealed the essential relationship between the notions of property and environment. Kuwako has offered the notion of bodily configuration as a key to understand the fundamental correlation between humans and their environment.
Suzuki has investigated not only in the nature of value judgments that work in the process of decision making in relation to the environmental issues, but also in the way how decisions depend upon value judgments in every occation.
The Corroboration of Kuwako and Suzuki has made the point clear that we should reverse the direction of consideration taken by so called environmental ethics. We should not consider how to apply the notions such as happiness, rights and persons to environmental issues, but criticize these notions from the viewpoint of values that are understood in the correlation between humans and their environment. This is the most important achievement of this project, which made Kuwako and Suzuki confirm that they should continue to investigate this problem further.