A Study of the Establishment of "History of Japanese Ideas" and the Reception of German Philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1995)
Mie University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masayuki  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60162715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapanese history of ideas / Kokumindotokuron / Nihonjinron / Haga Yaichi / Muraoka Tsunetsugu / Watsuji Tetsuro / German philology / Kokugaku / ドイツ文献学 / 国学 / 日本倫理思想史 / 国民性論
Research Abstract
A study of "History of Japanese Ideas" was begun on in Meiji periods. Yaiti Haga, who is famous as a founder of modern "kokubungaku" (Study of Japanese literature), tried to establish a modern study of Japanese literature by the reception of the method of German "Philologie", but it meant also modernization of "Kokugaku". Tsunetsugu Muraoka, who made an effort to creat an objective study of Japanese philosophical ideas. He also tried to make "Kokugaku" modern by receiving the method of German Philology.
It is very important that this tendency made a very typical image of "Japanese History of Ideas" and was influential. We can say Watsuji Tetsuro is the greatest descendant of these tendencies. It is the reason why we must analyze Haga and Muraoka.