A Study of Chronological Table as Visualized Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  Yamanashi University Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90126649)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChronological Table / Historical Consciousness / Philosophy of History / Time Consciousness / 史学史 / 歴史意識
Research Abstract
The reckoning of years is not a mere assignment of numbers in order, itself an advanced intellectual exercise peculiar to the human species. It is also a political, social and cultural act of human intelligence.
It is necessary to separate chronological table from annals and chronicle in their purposes. Annals and chronicle attach importance on the content they record, on the other hand, chronological table put stress on the date or sequence of historical events. Chronological table playd two important rules in East Asia : One was to give a bird's eye view on the stream of history, the other was to make certain of the synchronisity of historical events in the various parts of East Asia.
The chronological table was a desk companion for men of letters in East Asia when the joint system of era names and the sexagesimal cycle was the one and the only chronology, and it still is for students of East Asian history. More than the fifteen hundreds of era names were customarily made sure of by chronological tables. It should not be passed unnoticed that the earlier development of chronological table in East Asia than the Western world was largely due to the joint system of chronology.