A basic study on Toshihiko Izutsu's philosophy and his methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionEichi University (1995-1996)
International University of Japan (1994)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiro  Faculty of Literature, Eichi University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00159154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 隆  慶応義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOriental Philosophy / Linguistic Philosophy / existence / consciousness / cognition / reality / Islam / Lithographed book / 神秘主義 / 主観的意識の多層性 / 存在界の多層性 / 意識零度 / 存在零度 / 存在顕現 / メタ言語 / イラン石版本 / 意識震度 / 存在震度 / 無分節と有分節 / -
Research Abstract
The present research project aimed to make an analysis of philosophy and methodology of the late Dr.Toshihiko Izutsu who passed away in the year of 1993. Dr.Izutsu was a scholar with profound learning and vast academic horizon, whose academic activities are ranging from Koranic studies to Oriental philosphies. He is an original philosopher too. In his later years, he concieved a plan to construct an "oriental philosophy" based on his profpound erudition in philosophy, mysticism and comparative religion as well as linguistics. At first, this research project aimed to obtain a comprehensive understanding of Izutsu philosophy. However, Dr.Izutsu's philosophic horizon is too vast to be investigated in 3 year project. So, the present writer mainly concentrated on investigation into the late Dr.Izutsu's library in which around 15.000 volumes of Arabic, Persian and Turkish books are stored. Since these books were one of main sources for Dr.Izutsu's academic imagination and philosophy, this investigation into Dr.Izutsu's library is basic and necessary for the further studies on Dr.Izutsu's philosophy. In this work of bibliographic investigation, Mr.Takashi Iwami, lecturer at Keio University, who is one of the best specialists of Middle Eastern bibliography in Japan, made a great contribution. After our investigation into Dr.Izutsu's library, it became clear that very precious lithographed books printed in Iran are included in his library. So, the present writer published a booklet "Catalog of the Lithographed Books of Iran in the Library of Toshihiko Izutsu" as a result of this research activities.