THE SIGNIFICANCE OF JULIUS CAESAR SCALIGER'S POETICES LIBRI SEPTEM IN THE HISTORY OF AESTHETICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00204488)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsScaliger / Poetics / Aesthetics / ルネサンス / キケロ / 弁論術 / プラトン / アリストテレス / ホラティウス / ポラティウス / ワインティリアヌス
Research Abstract
In this project the investigator has tried to elucidate the significance of Julius Caesar Scaliger's Poetices Libri Septem in the history of aesthetics. But many difficulties arise from the incompleteness of the original text. So, since 1994 in Germany Luc Deitz and Gregor Vogt-Spira have been continuing to restore the original text and give the German translation. The investigator corrected the previous translation by consulting the German translation. On the basis of the philological inquiry, the investigator has acquired the orientation of the study on this Poetics. The investigator intends to give this Poetics the right position in the history of aesthetics.