Project/Area Number |
06610050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Haruhiko Department of Architecture and Design, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00173435)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Netherlands / Architectural Painting / Interior Painting / Church Interior / Saenredam / De Vries / Netherlands / Saehredam / ヤン・ファン・エイク / 初期フランドル絵画 / 初期ネ-デルラント絵画 / イタリア絵画 / マビューズ / フレーデマン・デ・フリース / 透視画法 |
Research Abstract |
Although views of buildings and towns were painted since 15th century in Early Netherlandish painting, they had the secondary function of providing a setting for the main subject.With some exceptions, the painted architecture tends to be not very realistic, and it is rather difficult for us to call it architectural painting. In Antwerp, Hans Vredeman de Vries and his son made an important contribution to perspective in a treatise of 1604. However, they seem to have regarded architectural painting as a means to another end : an opportunity for painters to show their ability of drawing and painting perspective view. One of the real founders of architectural painting was Pieter Saenredam of Haarlem. His works show topographical accuracy and are built up with minute architectural details, with the addition of small figures. Architecture was not a setting or background for some main subjects other than itself, but his main theme.