The Study for New Understanding about Wood Sculptures in 8th and 9th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroaki  Tokyo National Museum, Horyu-ji Treasure Section, Curator, 学芸部・法隆寺宝物室, 法隆寺宝物室長 (90110098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Mitsuharu  Tokyo National Museum, Third Research Section, Reseach Curator, 資料部資科第三研究室, 資料第三研究室長 (10151713)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswood sculptures in 8th and 9th centuries / Jingo-ji / Toshodai-ji / Daian-ji / sandalwood statues / materialization of wood sculptures / 神仏習合と木彫 / 中国・唐代の木彫像 / 中国的な作風 / 僧侶の活動 / 勝尾寺薬師三尊像 / 神福寺十一面観音立像 / 大寺薬師四天王立像 / 木彫像 / 8世紀 / 奈良地方における木彫の展開
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to have new understanding about the style of wood sculptures in 8th and 9th centuries. We researched 64 sculptures in 26 temples and museums for this study. Especially it was significant to research many important sculptures at Jingo-ji, Toshodai-ji, Daian-ji, Shinyakushi-ji and Kohuku-ji in order to advance this study.
We could get next two results by this research.
1. Nara was the important place for materialization of wood sculptures with hinoki or kaya that had not been used for wood sculptures in 7th century. The priests in Nara received sandalwood statues from China in 8th century. That brought them deeper knowledge about wood sculptures.
2. The Buddhism of Japan in 8th and 9th centuries had two sides. One was the Buddhism that spread over the Heijo-kyo and the Heian-kyo capitals. The other was the Buddhism that was practiced in the mountains around Nara and Kyoto. The both had a close relation each with other and the latter brought materialization of wood sculptures in 8th and 9th centuries.