Psychophysical Study on Characteristics of Peripheral Vision, and Relationships between Foveal and Peripheral Vision in Human visual System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuko  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20114241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Haruo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20222242)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVision / Peripheral vision / Foveal vision / Psychophysics / 視覚系
Research Abstract
In the present project, we made up the experimental system using a Power Macintosh PC 9500/132 and a high-resolution 21' display (Radius PressView 21 SR). By means of this system, we conducted a series of experiments. This system is quite unique in the sense that various kinds of visual stimuli needed for psychophysical measurements can easily be presented on a CRT display. Thus, we obtained results as described in Chapters 1-3 in the Project Report. That is : i) relationships between sensitivity characteristics of various locations in the retina and anisotropy of visual space ; ii) correlations between the sensitivity characteristic described above and the optical densities of macular pigment ; iii) the effects of visual directions on reaction time (RT) to detect a target presented at peripheral visual field and their correlation with the optical densities of macular pigment ; iv) a model of peripheral color vision. These results are important in the basic research field as well as in their potential possibilities of applications to, for example, a clinical use.