| Project/Area Number |
06610060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Japanese Language Center for lnternational Students |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takayo Japanese Language Center for International Students, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies : Assosiate Prof, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (30242225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tomoko Institute for International Education, Hlroshima University, Research Assossiate, 留学生センター, 助手 (40227153)
SUZUKI Yasuaki Japanese Language Center for International Students, Tokyo University of Foreign, 留学生日本語教育センター, 講師 (40242226)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | international students / cross-cultural / psycho educational / cross-cultural adaptation / art therapy / sand play / non-verbal technique / counseling / 異文化間カウンセリング / グループワーク / 非言語 / 臨床 / 投影法 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to develp (1) non-verbal technique (2) cross-cultural technique of diagnosis, and (3) cross-cultural psycho educational programin order to facilitate counseling activities for international students in Japanese university. (1) Non-verbal counseling skills : We have utilized art therapy skills such as sand play and collage and reported case studies. We also developed a clinical aplication of personal attitude construction analysis (PAC analysis) to facilitate international student's self disclosure. (2) Non-verbal projective method of cross-cultural diagnosis : We have developed and reported a P-CF-Study, diviced version of PF-study, as an assessment tool for the diagnosis of cross-sultural adaptation of international students in Japan. (3) Psycho education : We have developed and reported psycho education for cross-cultural adjustment by using WAKSAS model (W : worm-up, A-1 : awareness, K : knowledge, S-1 : skill, A-2 : awareness, S-2 : skill). Aplication of WAKSAS model in other clinical area was also discussed.