Can we discriminate felt and seen body? : A study under left-right reversed vision paradigm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70135490)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVisual-Transposition / Visual-Tactual Interaction / Left-Right Reversed Vision / Body Image / Visual Capture / 感覚間相互作用 / 感覚-運動協応 / 触運動感覚
Research Abstract
The visual capture of proprioception was examined in the visually left-right reversed condition. Under this condition, it had been thought impossible for visual capture to occur. The present research, however, demonstrated the capture using a sophisticated design.
In the first experiment the immediate effect was confirmed, and in the second experiment the persistence of the effect after eyes were closed was demonstrated. While subjects lightly touched a vibrating cylinder with their index finger(s), their hand(s) and arm(s) were moved passively in either a clockwise or counterclockwise direction. Looking through a left-right reversing prism, all 12 subjects perceived the direction of their hand movements based on visual infoemation despite being aware of the visual transposition (first experiment). In the second experiment, about half of the 15 subjects displayd characteristics of remaining greatly influence by vision when eyes were closed from the early stage of the experimental session.
The present research confirmed that visual capture occurs in visual left-right reversal situations, and demonstrated that even when eyes are closed, the visual image in darkness takes the role of vision and may capture proprioception. Furthemore, evidence was provided which shows rhat the time necessary to reveal the capture is mush shorter than noted by Harris and his colleagues. These findings facilitate our understanding that visual capture represents the initial stage of perceptual adaptation to the visually transposed world and suggests that perceptual adaptation begins immediately after putting on the visually transposing devices.
Furthermore, in the present project I discussed the relationship between felt and seen body beyond the framework of visual transposition research (Yoshimura, 1996a) and reviewed the history of Japanese contribution to this research field (Yoshimura, 1996b).