Comparative and Neural Psychology in Seismosensory Mechanism of Fish and Birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHI Shuzo  Gifu University, Faculty of General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70092393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Suteo  Gifu University, College of Medical Sciences Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (40118849)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsseismosensory stimulus / seismosense / Baikal sculpin / molphological study on central nervous system / artificial maintenance of sculpin / songster / stereotaxic instrument in budgerigars / mimic to human vowells / 振動性感覚 / カジカ / キュウカンチョウ / 振動刺激弁別 / 摂餌行動 / 人言語模倣 / 九官鳥 / 振動感覚 / バイカル湖産カジカ
Research Abstract
The seismosensory mechanisms were researched by using sculpins and budgerigars and hill mynahs as subjects.
In the first research of sculpins, the central nervous system of three species of Baikal sculpins, Japanese sculpins and goldfish were compared morphologically. The vagus lobe which develops remarkably in goldfish was not recognized in any sculpins. The visual lobe was developed in brains of fish which take habitat with light, goldfish, Japanese sculpin and 2 species of Baikal sculpin ; Cottus kessleri and Cottocomephorus inermis. The cerebellum which is regarded as the important part of the pathway processing the information of seismosense was developed more in sculpins than in goldfish. Especially in golomyanka, although forebrain and visual lobe were not developed only cerebellum was developed well. In the behavioral research of sculpin in laboratory, there is not any report in Japan. Thereofore, I should have developed the method to maintain in an artificial environment. It wa … More s succeeded to maintain sculpins in artificial environments under the condition with living together with other species, low and constant temperature and controlling water quality. After that, we attempted the sculpin to learn to identify the food place to use tha water flow as a seismosensory stimulus. As the result sculpin could use the water flow clue.
In the neuroscientific research of the vocalization-auditory system using budgerigars as subjects, the stereotaxic instrument should have been developed ti implant the electrode at the precise place and to record the electric responses in brain. Firstly we developed this type of a device. Using the stereotaxic adapter manufactured for trial, auditory pathway in central nervous system of budgerigars was traced by 2-deoxy-D-glucose. It was suggested that the auditory pathway of budgerigars was different from other songster. In the second study using hill mynahs, the characteristics of the phonetics were researched. When we maintained young birds under the conditions to experience the human voice the structure of their vowel sounds showed the analogous structure of human vowells in the frequency characteristics of first and second formants different from those of budgerigars. Less