Project/Area Number |
06610085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGENO Sumi Kitasato University associate professor, 教職課程, 助教授 (20162589)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | phonetic information / voice information / aging / integration / speech analysis / 声質情報 / 声の評価 / 自然音声の評価 / ピッチ分析 / スペクトル分析 / 音声の心理的属性 |
Research Abstract |
Speech sounds were analyzed focusing on the influence of aging on the integration processes between phonetic and voice information. It was further studied how the temporal span of one stimulus set influenced the integration processes between pitch and temporal perception. Several important results were obtained as follows. (1) The pitch of professional speaker was generally lower the that of the non-professional speaker. It might be due to the fact that the aged people were not good at hearing higher tones. (2) The interaction between pith and temporal perception was influenced by the span of presentation intervals. The results might be caused by the function of short-term memories. It might be necessary to conduct some experiments on these points.