VISUAL PERCEPTION RESEARCH THROUGH THE ANALYSIS OF DRAWING PROCESSES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Yoshiro  TEIKYO UNIV.FACUL.LETT.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (50199163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATORI Hiroto  TEIKYO UNIV.FACUL.LETT.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (80012300)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvisual recognition / drawign movement / length perception / computer-aided experiment / vision-movement link / restricted visual field / 図形認知 / 知覚-運動系ループ / 長さの錯視
Research Abstract
1) From the point of view that visual perception is an active task-oriented behavior, we investigated the drawing processes. First, we presented subjects several lengths of line and requested them to draw lines with subjectively constant speed. We found that increasing the line length increased the drawing speed while subjects did not aware that the speed was accelerated. This is true for tracing, copying and reproducing tasks.When we presented a line on a computer display through a narrow window swhich moved with the subjects' pen, subjects could trace the line with a constant speed, irrespective of the length of lines. This restricted presentation was followed by the reproduction of line, and their (tracing and drawing) movements were analyzed. For each of 2 kinds of lengths (one was 4 times as long as other), when we presented repeatedly for the same length of line, most subjects became to show the faster drawing speed to longer length of line. Some subjects maintained a constant speed, but when line was a component of geometric figure (rectangle), the drawing speed of all subjects were length dependent.
2) Recognition of geometric figures through a restricting window by scanning them using a computer mouse was investigated. The relation between the movement of the window and that of the mouse was controlled by the computer program. When the speed bias was introduced horizontally or vertically, the reproduced figure was distorted.
3) These results show that the analysis of the drawing movement is one of the useful means for investigating the visual congnitive processes.