Needs for School Psychology Services to Support Children with School Refusal and with Learning Disabilities and the System of School Psychology Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKUMA Toshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (50232278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOSE Masato  Naruto University of Education, Department of School Education Associate Profess, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40224290)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsschool psychology / School counselors / School refusal / learning disabilities / Educational needs / Educational services / Programs of senior high school / Programs of junior high school / :学校心理学 / LD / 援助サ-ヴィス / スクール・カウンセラ- / 保護者 / 教育相談 / 養護教諭 / 心理教育的援助サ-ヴィス
Research Abstract
Needs for school psychology services to support children with school refusal and with learning disabilities were investigated. First, 903 school teachers and 1197 parents of elementary and high school students responded to the questionnaire on when they needed school psychologists' services. It was found that teachers need consultation services with psychosocial problems of children, especially when they are heavy. Parents, however, seek for services with learing, psychosocial, and career problems of any level. The results suggest that school psychologists or school counselors might introduce them to teachers on cases of heavy psychosocial problems such as school refusal and ijime, and that for parents, access to services might be the key to support them.
Second, 2872 high school students responded to the questionnaire on their problems. It was found that they have probelems in learning, psychosocial, and career domeins, and that their needs to professional services are high.