Effects of Subjective Well-being on mental health in School setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  Kochi University, faculty of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60235083)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmontal health / Subjective Well-being / Stress management / happiness / life satisfaction / coping style / positive affect / soual anxiety / 精神的健康(subjective well-being) / ストレスマネージメント / 精神的健康(Subjective well-being) / 感情表現スタイル / negative affect / 動機づけ / ストレス / 学校環境 / 情緒(感情)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to development and validation of a scale to measure mantal health, Subjective Well-being Scale (SWBS), including three component, happiness, life satisfaction, and positive affect. The SWBS is shown to have favorable psychometric properties. Scores on the subscale of SWBS correlate highly with Emotional expressive style, stress coping style, and correlate predictably with internalizing problems. These results suggest that Subjective Well-being may have predictive specificity for the development of psychopathplogy. The significance of the Subjective Well-being Scale for psychological research on school adaptation adn educationally applied research was discussed.