A study on occupational stress of teachers and mental health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATSUKURA Takaharu  Joetsu University College of Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80114057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Masashi  Tukuba University Psychology Assistant, 心理学系, 助手 (70222049)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStress / Teacher / Social-support / Burnout / 学校ストレス / 対処行動 / 小、中学校教員
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to ; (1) empirically describe occupationaol stress of elementary school teachers and junior high school teachers, and (2) to investigate the relationship between the teacher's mental health, stress, coping behavior, social support and the inter-relationship between these factors.
The first part of the study was aimed at gathering basic information from teachers on stress and coping to develop a standardized scale, by 1) listing stressful daily life events and coping behaviors through free recall of 457 teachers, 2) through a stress dairy on daily stress events and subsequent coping behaviors of 20 teachers, 3) through semistructured interviews with 13 teachers. These stresses were classified into 11 categories and their frequencies were compared. Student guidance and classroom management, relationships with colleagues, and quality of teaching were high frequency categories. When elementary school teachers and junior high schools teachers were compared, junior high school teachers had higher frequencies of stress related to student guidance.
In the second part of the study, burnout (emotional exhaustion and personal accomplishment), stress and social support scales were administrated to a sample of 327 elementary and junior high school teachers to investigate the relationship between teacher's mental healts, stress and social support. The results indicated that personal accomplishment in the burnout scale had no consistent relationship to stress or informational support. However, it was positively related to emotional support. Emotional exhaustion score in the burnout scale were positively related to the stress score, but negatively related to the emotional support score. This result support the conclusion that teachers under high stress suffered a high level of exhaustion, however this effect was cushioned by emotional support. On the other hand, informational support had no effect on exhaustion.