Study of Donating behavior and nonverbal mossage on teachers presence or not.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kazuo  Faculty of Education, Shinshu University, 教育学部, 教授 (40135116)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTEACHER STUDENT INTERACTION / TEACHERS : ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS / PEER RELATIONS : CHARITABLE BEHAVIOR / SHARING / COOPERATION / 寄付行動 / 他者存在 / 仲間関係 / Altruism / prosocial behavior / classroom managment
Research Abstract
34 chidren in Grades 5 were each given 12 chances of volunteers, which they could put some seed into a small bag some seed and change to stamps. The chances has two type of defferent situation that the classroom teacher presence or not. And childlen were given opportunity of donating for victim on disaster. The behavior were measured the responsesfrequency on videotape recorder. The volunteers behavior has not maintain so long. The almost childlen work hard on first half 3days, but they work a little on after a week. The influence of teacher presence was not clearly. Also the hypothesis that presence of teacher act restraint altruostic behavior(Kawashima 1991)was not clearly.