A longitudinal study on the development of aggression motive and socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yoshiharu  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80143999)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAggression Motive / Socialization / Nurture / Longitudinal study / Altruistic Motive / Mother-Child relationship / 向社会的動機 / 動機形成
Research Abstract
This research investigated the relationship between the development of aggression motive and the child-rearing attitudes of mothers through longitudinal method. The first research was carried out on 1987 when the children were 5 to 6 years of age. At the time, mothers were examined their child-rearing technique. In the second research, this time, the measurements of aggression motive and altruistic motive, which is regarded as the counterpart of aggresion, the investigation of the child-rearing of the mothers which were seen from the children's sight of view, the investigation of the mothers' retrospective child-rearing and the relationship of nowadays between mother and child were performed. These two researchs' factors were examined and finally were synthesized. Totally speaking, the results were as follow. 1.It was clear that mothers'child-rearing attitudes and techniques influences seriously on the formation and the development of aggression motive of children. 2.Except of mothers' influences, though not so serious as compared, the structure of the family and the fathers were also influencing. 3.Mothers perceptions on their own child-rearing behaviors were often different or showed discrepancies from those perceptions of children. 4.The control oriented child-rearing technique during infancy sometimes brings about the serious conflicts between mother and child in later years if it were continued long. 5.The altruistic motive is not always necessarily the counterpart of the aggression motive. At least, these two motives did not show negative significant correlation directly. Only when their lower construction, sub categories, were considered, significant correlations had appeared. 6.High-aggression group (from TAT and A-Sit) and low aggression group had showed different kind of discrepancies on each three kind of So-Sit (1987 for mothers, 1994 for children, and 1994 for mothers).